29 May 2017
Member log-in
username
password
 

Password reminder

Site Search

 

Recognising Excellance

One of the principal raison d'etres for the CCTV User Group is 'Recognising Excellance' in the management and operation of CCTV Public Space Surveillance Systems, and sharing that with our Members and other CCTV Managers.

Each year we present awards to Members of the Group who have been nominated for having achieved an appropriate level in

Management and Innovation

and

Operator Teams of the Year

In addition we also recognise those who are successful in gaining Gold, Silver or Bronze Awards in our CCTV System Assessment and Accreditation (Please see the separate link on the main menu)

The Management and Innovation Awards for 2016 were presented to:-

Sharon Wright - Sevenoaks District Council

Carl Nesling - Caerphilly County Borough Council

The Formation of - The Hertfordshire CCTV Partnership

Emma Dowell - Conwy County Borough Council

Barry Davis - Southend on Sea Borough Council

CCTV Operation Teams of 2016

The CCTV Operators Team - Rhondda Cynon Taff

The Broadland Guards CCTV Operators Teams for The Hertfordshire CCTV Partnership

CCTV Operators Team - Conwy County Borough Council

The CCTV Operators Team - Southend on Sea Borough Council

The CCTV Operators Team - Sevenoaks District Council

Recognition of contribution and support to the CCTV User Group 2016

Debbie - The CCTV User Group

Keri - The CCTV User Group

Peter - Our Honorary Chairman

Ilker - Our Honorary Vice Chairman

 

The Management and Innovation Awards for 2015 were presented to:-

Chris Harrison - North Somerset Council

Sean Tuckey - Islington Council

James Knight - New Forest District Council

Ben Church - Southampton City Council

Recognition of contribution and support to the CCTV User Group 2015

Ilker Dervish - Comfort Zone CCTV

CCTV Operator Teams of 2015

CCTV Operators Team - Bath and NE Somerset Council

CCTV Operators Team - Islington Council

CCTV Operators Team - New Forest Council

CCTV Operators Team - Conwy County Borough Council

**************

 

The Management and Innovation Awards for 2014 were presented to:-

Andy Wells - Hackney Council

Peter Webster - Slough Borough Council

Danny Hendrickson - Bedford Council

Recognition of contribution and support to the CCTV User Group 2014

Martin Beaumont- Cambridge City

CCTV Operator Team of 2014

CCTV Operators Team - Chelmsford Borough Council

CCTV Operators Team - Slough Borough Council

CCTV Operators Team - Hackney Council

CCTV Operators Team - Southampton City Watch

**************

 

The Management and Innovation Awards for 2013 were presented to:-

Philip Shelton - Rhondda Cynon Taff CBC

Darren Firth - Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead

DS Steve Hubbard, Central Forensic Image Team of New Scotland Yard

Tony Gleason Bournemouth Borough Council and Robb Eldridge Broadland Guards

CCTV Operator Team of 2013

CCTV Operators Team - Chelmsford Borough Council

**************

 

The Management and Innovation Awards for 2012 were presented to:-

Martin Beaumont - Cambridge City Council

Simon Habermehl - Bedford Council

Vikram Sahdev and Corinna Woollett - Medway, Swale and Maidstone CCTV Partnership

CCTV Operator Team of 2012

Broadland CCTV Operators Team - Bournemouth Borough Council

**************

 

The Management and Innovation Awards for 2011 were presented to:-

 

John Broomfield - Nottingham City Council

Tony Gleason - Bournemouth Council

Colin Murphy - Birmingham City Council

CCTV Operator Teams of 2011

The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead

Broadland CCTV Operators Team - Kingston upon Thames

Charnwood Borough Council

Recognition of contribution and support to the CCTV User Group 2011

Alec Herd - Guildford and Farnham CCTV System

************

 

The Management and Innovation Awards for 2010 were presented to:-

Peter Webster - Slough Borough Council

Steve Farley - Bexley Council

Ray Stead - Portsmouth Council - Presented at 2011 Conference

CCTV Operator Teams of 2010

Bristol City Council

Bedford Council CCTV

Neath and Port Talbot Council

Recognition of contribution and support to the CCTV User Group 2010

Ilker Dervish - Comfort Zone CCTV

**********

The Management and Innovation awards for 2009 were presented to

Andy Wells - London Borough of Hackney

Larry Phillips - Tamworth Borough Council

CCTV Operator Teams for 2009 were presented to

Tamworth Borough Council

PC Jamie Smith - Met Police

Award in recognition of his achievements for Public space CCTV

Deputy Chief Constable Graeme Gerrard - Cheshire Constabulary

Personal Achievement Award

Gemma Hann - London Borough of Hackney

*****************

The Management and Innovation Awards for 2007 were presented to:-

Bristol City Council

Devon and Cornwall Police

Hertfordshire CCTV Partnership

The Lambeth and Southwark VIIDO units of the Metropolitan Police

The Operator Teams Awards for 2007 were presented to:-

Cambridge City Council CCTV Operators

Ipswich Borough Council's CCTV Operators

The Derry / Londonderry CCTV Operators

The Guildford and Farnham CCTV System Operators

CCTV System Assessment and Accreditation Awards - 2000-2008

Bristol City Council

Camden Council

City Centre Initiative Derry / Londonderry

Darlington Borough Council

Guildford and Farnham CCTV System

Hart District Council

Isle of Wight Council

Lewisham Council

Newham Council

Peterborough District Council

Salisbury District Council

Torbay Council

Wycombe District Council

 

 


• (117) By Peter Fry, 21 Oct 2016, 14:39
 

Contact us | Join the Group | Our magazine

© CCTV User Group. No material may be downloaded, copied, rewritten or otherwise used without the express written permission of the CCTV User Group Ltd.